1 - northern kentucky law review
[…] FOOD SAFETY ANDINsPEcTION SERV., https://www.fsis.usda.gov/inspection/establishments/meat-poultry-and-egg-product-inspection-directory (select "beef", "pork", or "chicken" from livestock or poultry slaughtersection section) (last visited Mar. 21, 2021).

81. See generally Letter Regarding Applying for a Grant of Inspection U.S. DEP'T OF AGRIc. FooDSAFETY AND INSPECTION SERV., https://www.fsis.usda.gov/sites/default/files/media file/2020-08/GOILtrOPPD.pdf (last visited Mar. 21, 2021) (instructing facilities seeking federal inspectionstatus).

82. Id.

83. 9 C.F.R. §§ 416.1-418.4 (2021).

84. 9 C.F.R. § 307.4 (2021).

2021] 249

NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW

the facility.85 The speed of processing animals is regulated, as well as packaginglabels and inspection marks.8 6 Per the Code of Federal Regulations, "[n]o

operations requiring inspection shall be conducted except under the supervision

of an Inspection Service employee", meaning the FSIS inspector must be present

to observe every action taken for inspected meat products from the live animal's

arrival to the labeling and storage of products. 87 In exchange for all this, federally