1 - northern kentucky law review
[…] See Tinsleyv. Jackson, 771 S.W.2d 331, 332 (Ky. 1989) (giving the trial court discretion concerning whether togive the "missing evidence" instruction, or other sanctions on remand). See also Sanborn v. Comm.754 S.W.2d 534, 540 (Ky. 1988) (holding "missing evidence" instruction held proper even where theobviously helpful defense evidence was intentionally destroyed by the prosecutor).

25. Bandy v. Norfolk S. Ry. Co., No. 2005-CA-000219-MR, 2006 WL 1045491, at *2 (Ky. Ct. App.Mar. 31, 2006) [hereinafter Bandy 11].

26. Id.

27. Id. (citing KY. REv. STAT. ANN. § 446.070 (West)). Ky. REv. STAT. § 524.100 provides that "[a]person is guilty of tampering with physical evidence when, believing that an official proceeding ispending or may be instituted, he: (a) [d]estroys, mutilates, conceals, removes, or alters physicalevidence which he believes is about to be produced or used in the official proceeding with intentto impair its verity or availability in the official proceeding..." KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 524.100 (west ).

28. Id. at *3. How the Kentucky Court of Appeals could have reached such a result consideringthe plain language of the statutes in question, defies conjecture or analysis. Ky. REv. STAT. § 524.100provides that:

"(1) A person is guilty of tampering with physical evidence when, believing that anofficial proceeding is pending or may be instituted, he: (a) [d]estroys, mutilates,conceals, removes or alters physical evidence which he believes is about to beproduced or used in the official proceeding with intent to impair its verity oravailability in the official proceeding.".

KY. REv. STAT. § 524.100 (West) (emphasis added).