1 - northern kentucky law review
[…] A similar exemption exists for farmers or small business processors whoharvest and process 20,000 or less birds per year. 124 These businesses can sellthe product to consumers, restaurants, retailers, or distributors within the samestate. 125 Basic food safety practices and general regulations apply but thebusinesses are not required to comply with the extensive requirements of the

115. See 9 C.F.R. § 303.1(a)(1) (2021).

116. See generally Gwin, supra note 109 (suggesting custom processors are popular for wildgame).

117. See 9 C.F.R. § 303.1(a)(1) (2021).

118. See 9 C.F.R. § 381.10 (2021).

119. See 9 C.F.R. § 381.10(c)(1) (2021).

120. Id.

121. Id.

122. See 9 C.F.R. § 301.2 (2021) (describing "commerce" as "[c]ommerce between any State,any Territory, or the District of Columbia, and any place outside thereof; or within any Territory notorganized with a legislative body, or the District of Columbia.").

123. See 9 C.F.R. § 381.10(a)(5) (2021).

124. 9 C.F.R. § 381.10(b)(1) (2021).

125. Id.

2021] 253

NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW

Poultry Products Inspection Act. 126 These 1,000 and 20,000 bird exemptions have

been successfully adopted by many states for years.1 27