docs.cpuc.ca.govdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/word_pdf/comment_decision/3169…  · web viewpublic utilities...
[…] While we strongly discourage pre-RPS solicitations, any renewables solicitations that do occur prior to a full RPS solicitation will follow the criteria set forth in the ACR.

We now discuss elements of the RPS that pertain to the 2004 and long-term plans.

(1) Renewable Procurement PlanOne of the first actions of the forthcoming RPS OIR

will direct the utilities to file renewable procurement plans pursuant to Pub. Util. Code § 399.14(a)(3). This section states:

“Consistent with the goal of procuring the least-cost and best-fit eligible renewable energy resources, the renewable energy procurement plan submitted by an electrical corporation shall include, but is not limited to, all of the following:

“(A) An assessment of annual or multiyear portfolio supplies and demand to determine the optimal mix of renewable generation resources with deliverability characteristics that may include peaking, dispatchable, baseload, firm, and as-available capacity.

- 118 -

Page 127: docs.cpuc.ca.govdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/word_pdf/COMMENT_DECISION/3169…  · Web viewpublic utilities commission. 505 van ness avenue. san francisco, ca 94102-3298 november 18, 2003 agenda

R.01-10-024 ALJ/CMW/tcg DRAFT

“(B) Provisions for employing available compliance flexibility mechanisms established by the commission.“(C) A bid solicitation setting forth the need for renewable generation of each deliverability characteristic, required online dates, and locational preferences, if any.”

(2) Full RPS SolicitationOnce the renewable procurement plans are

approved by the Commission, a solicitation conforming to all the adopted parameters and rules of the RPS will commence pursuant to Section 399.14(a)(3)(C).