docs.cpuc.ca.govdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/word_pdf/comment_decision/3169…  · web viewpublic utilities...
[…] R.01-10-024 ALJ/CMW/tcg DRAFT

been adopted], we nonetheless must comply with PURPA." With regard to QFs, the issue of the obligation to purchase QF power according to the requirements set forth under PURPA is at issue in this rulemaking. In 105 FERC 61,004 (Para. 20), FERC clearly summarized the PURPA purchase obligation requirement, along with some associated provisions:

“[FERC] implemented the purchase obligation set forth in PURPA in Section 292.303 of its regulations, 18 C.F.R. § 292.303(a) (2003), which provides: Each electric utility shall purchase, in accordance with § 292.304, any energy and capacity which is made available from a qualifying facility . . . . Section 292.304, in turn, requires that rates for purchases shall: (1) be just and reasonable to the electric customer of the electric utility and in the public interest; and (2) not discriminate against qualifying cogeneration and small power production facilities. 18 C.F.R. §