docs.cpuc.ca.govdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/word_pdf/comment_decision/3169…  · web viewpublic utilities...
[…] The long-term plans should be modified accordingly.

The IOUs should also update their 2004 and long-term plans to include interim procurement activity from 2003. The Commission approved PG&E contracts for biomass energy in Res. E-3853. While SCE and SDG&E have renewables solicitations in progress, they should summarize the proposed bids (with publicly filed information) and describe how those products fit into their

81 Pub. Util. Code § 399.14(a)(3)(A) requires the renewable procurement plan to include: “[a]n assessment of annual or multiyear portfolio supplies and demand to determine the optimal mix of renewable generation resources with deliverability characteristics that may include peaking, dispatchable, baseload, firm, and as-available capacity.

- 126 -

Page 135: docs.cpuc.ca.govdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/word_pdf/COMMENT_DECISION/3169…  · Web viewpublic utilities commission. 505 van ness avenue. san francisco, ca 94102-3298 november 18, 2003 agenda

R.01-10-024 ALJ/CMW/tcg DRAFT

procurement portfolios.