docs.cpuc.ca.govdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/word_pdf/comment_decision/3169…  · web viewpublic utilities...
[…] Costs above the MPR for selected contracts will be paid through

- 119 -

Page 128: docs.cpuc.ca.govdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/word_pdf/COMMENT_DECISION/3169…  · Web viewpublic utilities commission. 505 van ness avenue. san francisco, ca 94102-3298 november 18, 2003 agenda

R.01-10-024 ALJ/CMW/tcg DRAFT

Supplemental Energy Payments following CEC guidelines. Following Commission approval of the MPR methodology, the referent will be developed by Commission staff and made available to the utilities during the RPS solicitations after bidding has closed.

(4) Contract LengthsPub. Util. Code § 399.14(a)(4) requires utilities to

“offer contracts of no less than 10 years in duration, unless the commission approves of a contract of shorter duration.” D.03-06-071 found that shorter contract terms were not desirable:

“We do not see any good reason to permit the utilities to offer contracts of less than 10 years in duration…” (Decision at p. 57.)The Decision specifies that “utilities should seek

bids for 10, 15, and 20-year products.”