district of columbia court of appealsdistrict of columbia court of appeals no. 14-cv-1069 richard c....
[…] The Bank

declined to honor his demand for payment. It explained that, in compliance with

federal law, it keeps its records, including records of predecessor banks, for a

period of seven years, which exceeds the record-retention period required under

federal law.4 The Bank asserts that it has no records of the check and has been

unable to “locate any information related to the Check.”5

(…continued)

Comptroller of Maryland, the State in which the check was issued, which office

reported that it had no record of unclaimed funds relating to the check.

4 See 12 U.S.C. § 1829b (g) (2012) (providing that “[a]ny type of record or

evidence required under this section [entitled “Retention of records by insured

depository institutions”] shall be retained for such period as the Secretary may

prescribe for the type in question” but that “[a] period so prescribed shall not

exceed six years unless the Secretary determines . . . that a longer period is