district of columbia court of appeals - dc courts …
[…] unacceptable project impacts on the surrounding area or on the operation of District

services and facilities but instead is either favorable, capable of being mitigated, or

24 Once all witnesses have testified and the public hearing or hearings end,

the Commission may request post-hearing submissions from the parties, and any party has seven days in which to respond “to any exhibits, information, or legal briefs” contained in another party’s post-hearing submission. 11-Z D.C.M.R. §§ 602.1, 602.3 (2021).

25 See 11-Z D.C.M.R. § 203.9 (2021) (when expert testimony is desired, “[a]n expert witness shall be present at the hearing and be available for questions from the Commission and cross-examination by any other party”); see also D.C. Code § 2-509 (2016 Repl.) (“Every party shall have the right to . . . conduct such cross-examination as may be required for a full and true disclosure of the facts.”); 11-Z D.C.M.R. § 408.7 (2021) (“Every party shall have the right . . . to conduct such cross-examination as may be required for a full and true disclosure of the facts.”); 11-Z D.C.M.R. § 403.7(c) (2021) (in a contested case, a party may “[c]ross-examine all other parties and persons testifying in the case”); 11-Z D.C.M.R. § 203.11 (2021) (“In a contested case . . . witnesses may be examined or cross-examined by . . . any party . . . .”).

36