district court, city and county of denver, state of ...5 s. karlan, ballots and bullets: the...
[…] U.S. CONST. art. VI, cl. 2. Nevertheless, because the two kinds of constitutional inquiries are quite different, I will continue to follow the convention of labeling the claims that the state laws and rules violate HAVA as “statutory” claims, and the claims that the state laws and rules violate the implied federal constitutional right to vote as “constitutional” claims.
16
Defendant and Intervenors argue that Plaintiffs have failed to exhaust their state-created
remedies under HAVA. Indeed, § 1-1-113(5) now provides that “the procedures specified in §1-
1.5-105 shall constitute the exclusive administrative remedy for a complaint arising under title III
of [HAVA].” But I reject this exhaustion argument for two reasons. First, it seems to me a
“complaint” under title III of HAVA was intended to be something considerably narrower than a
claim that an entire regime of state election laws and rules violate HAVA. More importantly, I am