dischargeability of student loans · 2015-07-21 · private label loans are not eligible for...
[…] During periods of deferments, the government pays interest on subsidized loans. Debtors who default on their student loans lose their eligibility for deferments.

B. Forbearances.

34 C.F.R. § 682.211 states, "The Secretary encourages a lender to grant forbearance for the benefit of the borrower or endorser in order to prevent the borrower or endorser from defaulting on the borrower's or endorser's repayment obligation, or to permit the borrower or endorser to resume honoring that obligation after default." Generally, unlike a deferment, the decision whether to grant a deferment is discretionary. Interest continues to accrue during any period of forbearance and is capitalized if it is not paid.