a reexamination of the non-dischargeability of criminal
[…] Often restitution is administered through a victim's crime fund,296

though in other cases the offender pays the victim directly.297 Failure tomake the required payments leads to default proceedings. If the defend-ant shows extreme hardship or an inability to pay, courts may modify theorder.298 However, in the absence of these factors, delinquency will re-sult in imprisonment. 299

290. People v. LaPine, 63 Mich. App. 554, 558, 234 N.W.2d 700, 702 (1975).291. NEB. REv. STAT. § 81-1822(1), (5) (1987).292. ALASKA STAT. § 12.55.045(a)(3) (1990).293. See supra Part II.B; MISS. CODE. ANN. § 99-37-3(a)(c) (Supp. 1991) (court may con-

sider rehabilitative effect of restitution in determining whether to impose).294. See, eg., FLA. STAT. ANN. § 775.089(1)(a) (West Supp. 1992) ("[T]he court shall

order the defendant to make restitution to the victim .... ") (emphasis added).295. See, e.g., FLA. STAT. ANN. § 775.089(11)(a), (b) (West Supp. 1992); GA. CODE ANN.

§ 42-8-34. 1(d) (Michie 1991) (payments may be made to clerk of sentencing court or probationofficer).