design build planning through development
[…] Specifically, Envirotech agreed tocomply with state air quality standards requiring that emissions opacity notexceed 20 percent and warranted that it would bear the cost of all correctivemeasures and field tests until continuous compliance could be achieved.Envirotech failed to achieve continuous compliance with the performance

Design-Build Liability 435

43UCC § 2-316(2) states “to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or anypart of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicu-ous, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writingand conspicuous” (1994).

44See Melody Home Manufacturing Company v. Barnes, 741 S.W.2d 349, 355 (Tex. 1987).45See O’Dell v. Custom Builders Corp., 560 S.W.2d 862, 869 (Mo. 1978); Omaha Pollution

Control Corp. v. Carver-Greenfield, 413 F.Supp. 1069, 1086 (D. Neb. 1976).