department of transportation 49 cfr parts 218, 221, … - nprm.pdfdepartment of transportation ....
[…] repair track, if the car has not had a SCT in the previous 12 months.

For a substantial summary, history, and analysis of the regulations affecting Class

I, Class IA, Class II, and Class III brake tests, single car air brake tests, and the operation

and testing of end-of-train devices, please visit the following Federal Register

publications: 66 FR 4104, Jan. 17, 2001; 66 FR 39683, Aug. 1, 2001; and 67 FR 17555,

Apr. 10, 2002.

B. FRA Waiver Authority and Process

For years, FRA has in various instances exercised its delegated authority to waive

compliance with its regulations. See 49 U.S.C. 20103 (“The Secretary [of

Transportation] may waive compliance with any part of a regulation prescribed or order

issued under this chapter if the waiver is in the public interest and consistent with railroad

safety.”); see also 49 CFR 1.89(a). FRA implemented this authority by issuing the rules

under subpart C to 49 CFR part 211, providing a process and requirements for receiving

and responding to waiver petitions. Each properly filed petition for a permanent or