department of justice drug enforcement ......see applications to become registered 1 all functions...
[…] As stated above, under articles 23 and 28 of the Single Convention, the government

agency must – in addition to taking physical possession – purchase all lawfully grown cannabis

crops within four months of harvest. Thus, under the proposed rule, DEA will purchase

marihuana grown by DEA-registered manufacturers and subsequently sell the marihuana to DEA

registrants who seek to acquire it for research, product development, or other lawful purposes

under the CSA.

In purchasing such marihuana, DEA intends to use the Diversion Control Fee Account, as

established in 21 U.S.C. 886a. Thus, DEA would, under the proposed rule, need to take into

account its obligation under 21 U.S.C. 886a(1)(C) to charge fees under its diversion control

program “at a level that ensures the recovery of the full costs of operating the various aspects of

that program.” There are two potential categories of fees that could be used to recover the costs

of carrying out the proposed new aspects of the diversion control program relating to cannabis:

(1) fees charged to persons who apply for, and seek to renew, a DEA registration to manufacture