department of health voice- (404) 562-7886, (800) 368 …
[…] Page 16: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH Voice- (404) 562-7886, (800) 368 …

Page 16 of 19 Reference Number:

c. MDM's and MDRS's Failure to Modify Plan of Care under the TBI/SCI Waiver Program Places Him At Risk of Unnecessary Institutionalization

Under both Title II of the ADA and Section 504, covered entities must administer services, programs, and activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified individuals with disabilities. 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(d); 45 C.F.R. § 84.4(b)(2). The "most integrated setting" is a "setting that enables individuals with disabilities to interact with nondisabled persons to the fullest extent possible." See 28 C.F.R. Part 35, App. A. In Olmstead v. L.c., 527 U.S. 581 (1999), the Supreme Court interpreted the integration regulation established under Title II of the ADA and Section 504 to prohibit "unjustified institutional isolation of persons with disabilities."