department of health voice- (404) 562-7886, (800) 368 …
[…] Page 12 of 19 Reference Number:

attendant care in his quarterly assessments with no adequate response. Ms. Browning indicated that the State would not conduct any further assessment or adjust Plan of Care.

III. Discussion and Analysis

A. is a Qualified Individual with a Disability

In order to be protected under the ADA and Section 504, an individual must be a "qualified individual with a disability." An "individual with a disability" is a person who has a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more life activities. 28 C.F.R. § 35.104 and 45 C.F.R. § 84.30). The phrase "major life activities" means "functions such as caring for one's self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning, and working." 28 C.F.R. § 35.104 and 45 C.F.R. § 84.3(j)(2)(ii). The phrase "physical or mental impairment" means "[a]ny physiological disorder or condition ... affecting one or more of the following body systems: neurological; musculoskeletal ... respiratory (including speech organs), cardiovascular .. . ." 28 C.F.R. § 35.104 and 45 C.F.R. § 84.30)(2)(i).