department of energy (doe) office of energy efficiency and ...€¦ · department of energy (doe)...
[…] • For Subtopic 3.1: Integrating Carbon Capture and Utilization into Industrial Processes, applications that propose technology that only improves the carbon capture system, independent of the integration with industrial systems, will be considered unresponsive.

D. Authorizing Statutes

The programmatic authorizing statute is EPAct 2005, Section 911 (a)(2)(C), as codified at 42 U.S.C. 16191(a)(2)(C), which authorizes, as relevant to this FOA, research and development programs of “advanced technologies to improve the energy efficiency, environmental performance, and process efficiency of energy-intensive and waste-intensive industries[.]”

Awards made under this announcement will fall under the purview of 2 Code of Federal Regulation (CFR) Part 200 as amended by 2 CFR Part 910.