department of education...department of education 34 cfr parts 668, 674, 682, and 685 rin 1840-ad12...
[…] that amount. We have also specified in revised
§§682.405(b)(1)(iv) and 685.211(f)(1)(ii) that if the
borrower does not provide the guaranty agency or the
Department with the documentation required to calculate the
payment amount using the 15 percent formula or to confirm
the information provided orally on which the Secretary or
the guaranty agency calculated the payment amount, the
rehabilitation agreement entered into for that amount is
null and void.
Unofficial Copy: Official Copy to be Published by the Federal Register
56
Comments: We received several comments on
§§682.405(b)(1)(v) and 685.211(f)(1)(iii). Section
682.405(b)(1)(v) of the proposed regulations stated that a
guaranty agency “may not impose any other conditions
unrelated to the amount or timing of the rehabilitation
payments” in a rehabilitation agreement. Section
685.211(f)(1)(iii) of the proposed regulations provided
that the Secretary would not impose such conditions in
rehabilitation agreements for Direct Loans. Several
commenters stated that some guaranty agencies currently