department of education...department of education 34 cfr parts 668, 674, 682, and 685 rin 1840-ad12...
[…] payment amount using the 15 percent formula or to confirm

the information provided orally on which the Secretary or

the guaranty agency calculated the payment amount, the

rehabilitation agreement entered into for that amount is

null and void.

Page 56: DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION...DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION 34 CFR Parts 668, 674, 682, and 685 RIN 1840-AD12 ... payments, contact Brian Smith or Pamela Moran at (202)-502-7551 or (202)-502-7732

Unofficial Copy: Official Copy to be Published by the Federal Register

56

Comments: We received several comments on

§§682.405(b)(1)(v) and 685.211(f)(1)(iii). Section

682.405(b)(1)(v) of the proposed regulations stated that a

guaranty agency “may not impose any other conditions

unrelated to the amount or timing of the rehabilitation

payments” in a rehabilitation agreement. Section

685.211(f)(1)(iii) of the proposed regulations provided

that the Secretary would not impose such conditions in

rehabilitation agreements for Direct Loans. Several

commenters stated that some guaranty agencies currently