department of education...department of education 34 cfr parts 668, 674, 682, and 685 rin 1840-ad12...
[…] Unofficial Copy: Official Copy to be Published by the Federal Register

216

or interest on a PLUS, SLS, or Consolidation loan, the

interest rate is the rate provided in paragraph

(a)(1)(ii)(B) of this section.

(vi) For a Stafford loan for which the first

disbursement was made on or after July 1, 1994 and prior to

July 1, 1995, for a period of enrollment that included or

began on or after July 1, 1994, the interest rate is a

variable rate, applicable to each July 1–June 30 period,

that equals the lesser of--

* * * * *

21. Section 682.204 is amended by:

A. In paragraph (a) introductory text, removing the

words “Federal Direct Stafford/Ford” and adding, in their

place, the words “Direct Subsidized”.

B. In paragraphs (a)(i) and (a)(1)(ii), removing the

words “$2,625, or, for a loan disbursed on or after July 1,

2007, $3,500,” and adding, in their place, the figure

“$3,500”.

C. Revising paragraph (a)(1)(iii).

D. In paragraph (a)(2) introductory text, removing

the words “Federal Direct Stafford/Ford” and adding, in

their place, the words “Direct Subsidized”.