department of education - amazon s3 executive order 13279, as amended by executive order 13559....
[…] religious affiliation that were different from or more specific than the applicable cross-cutting

comments that are summarized in part III.E of this preamble.

Response: VA does not make any regulatory changes, consistent with the explanation

provided in the applicable cross-cutting comments that are summarized in part III of this

preamble. However, VA does make changes for purposes of consistency among 38 CFR 54.1,

38 CFR 61.64(a), and 38 CFR 62.62(a).

Change: VA revises the language in 38 CFR 61.64(a) and 38 CFR 62.62(a) to make the

language consistent with 38 CFR 51.4, as revised per the discussion in part III.E.3 of this

preamble. Specifically, VA removes the last sentences of 38 CFR 61.64(a) and 38 CFR 62.62(a)

and replaces them with “Decisions about awards of Federal financial assistance must be free

from political interference or even the appearance of such interference and must be made on the

basis of merit, not on the basis of religion or religious belief or lack thereof.”

Affected regulations: 38 CFR 61.64(a), 62.62(a) (VA).

6. Monitoring

Summary of comments: VA did not receive any comments on the issue of monitoring

that were different from or more specific than the applicable cross-cutting comments that are

summarized in part III.F of this preamble.