department of education - amazon s3 executive order 13279, as amended by executive order 13559....
[…] obligations contained in its regulations apply only to those recipients administering social service

programs administered within the United States.

Affected regulations: 29 CFR 2.34(c), 2.35(f).

5. Political or Religious Affiliation

Summary of comments: DOL received no comments different from or more specific than

those summarized in part III of this preamble. The issue raised by commenters generally was

whether the proposed regulations were consistent with the relevant provisions of the Executive

order on this issue.

Response: Proposed 29 CFR 2.39 stated that “Decisions about awards of Federal

financial assistance must be free from political interference or even the appearance of such

interference and must be made on the basis of merit, not on the basis of religion or religious

belief.” DOL will amend the final regulations in order to comport with the Executive order

language and clarify that the prohibited bias includes prohibition against considering the lack of

political or religious affiliation of a non-Federal entity.