department of education - amazon s3 executive order 13279, as amended by executive order 13559....
[…] perceived conflict between these final regulations and statutory requirements that may require

faith-based organizations to be treated differently from other organizations. Specifically, the

Page 80: DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION - Amazon S3 Executive Order 13279, as amended by Executive Order 13559. Executive Order 13279 established fundamental principles to guide the policies of Federal

-80-

commenter indicated that in programs under ESEA that require an LEA to provide equitable

services to children enrolled in a private school, those services may be provided through a

contract. See 20 U.S.C. 6320(a)(5), 7881(a)(5). The commenter further noted, however, that

under those programs a contractor “shall be independent of such private school and of any

religious organization.” See 20 U.S.C. 6320(d)(2)(B)), 7881(d)(2)(B). The commenter

recommended that the proposed regulations be modified to reflect such statutory restrictions.

Response: ED does not believe that a change to the proposed regulations is necessary to

address this issue.