department of defense environmental protection … · 2018-12-11 · this document is a...
[…] prevent, reduce, and eliminate pollution in the nation’s waters generally. For example, section

105 of the Act, “Grants for research and development,” authorized EPA “to make grants to any

State, municipality, or intermunicipal or interstate agency for the purpose of assisting in the

development of any project which will demonstrate a new or improved method of preventing,

reducing, and eliminating the discharge into any waters of pollutants from sewers which carry

storm water or both storm water and pollutants.” 33 U.S.C. 1255(a)(1) (emphasis added). Section

105 also authorized EPA “to make grants to any State or States or interstate agency to

demonstrate, in river basins or portions thereof, advanced treatment and environmental

enhancement techniques to control pollution from all sources . . . including nonpoint sources, . . .

3 33 U.S.C. 1370 also prohibits authorized States from adopting any limitations, prohibitions, or

standards that are less stringent than required by the CWA.

Page 13: DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION … · 2018-12-11 · This document is a prepublication version, signed by EPA Acting Administrator, Andrew R. Wheeler, along with Mr

This document is a prepublication version, signed by EPA Acting Administrator, Andrew R. Wheeler, along with

Mr. R.D. James, the Assistant Secretary of the Army for Civil Works, on 12/11/2018. EPA is submitting it for

publication in the Federal Register. We have taken steps to ensure the accuracy of this version, but it is not the

official version.

Page 13 of 253

[and] . . . to carry out the purposes of section 301 of this Act . . . for research and demonstration

projects for prevention of pollution of any waters by industry including, but not limited to, the

prevention, reduction, and elimination of the discharge of pollutants.” 33 U.S.C. 1255(b)-(c)

(emphasis added); see also id. at 1256(a) (authorizing EPA to issue “grants to States and to

interstate agencies to assist them in administering programs for the prevention, reduction, and

elimination of pollution”).