deliberative accountability rules in inheritance · pdf filedeliberative accountability rules...
[…] 112. For a review of the different characteristics of these rules, see McGovern &

Kurtz, supra note 103, at 140–44. For example, some jurisdictions also include grandchil-dren (the descendants of a deceased child). See Restatement (Third) of Prop.: Wills and Other Donative Transfers, § 9.6 cmt. d (2003). See also Cal. Prob. Code §§ 21601–21623 (2008); In re Estate of Laura, 690 A.2d 1011 (N.H. 1997); In re Estate of Treloar, 859 A.2d 1162 (N.H. 2004).

113. See, e.g, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 133.170 (2011) (“When the child of a testator or the is-sue of a deceased child of a testator is omitted from the testator’s will, it must be presumed that the omission was intentional. Should the court find that the omission was unintention-al, the child, or the issue of the deceased child, is entitled to the same share in the estate of the testator as if the testator had died intestate.”); N. H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 551:10 (2011). See also Robbins v. Johnson, 780 A.2d 1282 (N.H. 2001); In re Estate of Came, 529 A.2d 962 (N.H. 1987). Massachusetts was a prominent example, but has recently amended its statute and adopted the Uniform Probate Code. For the previous rule, see Mass.