defamation lawsuit against jerry seinfeld dismissed by n.y. judge - court opinion
[…] not have such a right, given the lack of novelty of her idea, as well as her failure to plead afiduciary or contractual relationship with defendant.

    Preemption

    -12-

    http://daycaredaze.wordpress.com/http://www.suitelol.com/http://www.suitelol.com/http://daycaredaze.wordpress.com/
  • 8/7/2019 Defamation Lawsuit Against Jerry Seinfeld Dismissed By N.Y. Judge - Court Opinion

    14/25

    Defendant argues that the complaint must be dismissed on the independent ground thatplaintiffs claims are preempted by federal copyright law. Copyright Act, 17 USC 301(a),provides, in pertinent part, that "all legal or equitable rights that are equivalent to any of theexclusive rights within the general scope of copyright as specified by section 106 in works ofauthorship that ... come within the subject matter of copyright. .. are governed exclusively bythis title." The exclusive rights protected by the general scope of copyright under 17 USC 106include the rights of reproduction, the right to produce derivative works (also referred to asadaptation), performance, distribution, and display.