decisions of the united states court of international tradealso nsk corp. v. united states, slip op....
[…] See Bratsk, 444 F.3d at 1374−75; § 1675a(a)(1)−(5); Def. Resp.Br. 40−44. Defendant further claims that ‘‘there is a fundamentalanalytical difference between the Commission’s analysis in an origi-nal injury investigation and a sunset review’’ which precludes appli-cation of Bratsk to the latter. Def. Resp. Br. 42; Oral Argument Tr.35−39.

At the outset, the court must determine whether there is an ele-ment of ‘‘causation’’ included in the statute governing sunset reviewsbefore entertaining the possible application of Bratsk to the case atbar. In relevant part, § 1675a(a)(1) provides:

In a [sunset] review . . . , the Commission shall determinewhether revocation of an order, or termination of a suspendedinvestigation, would be likely to lead to continuation or recur-rence of material injury within a reasonably foreseeable time.The Commission shall consider the likely volume, price effect,and impact of imports of the subject merchandise on the indus-try if the order is revoked or the suspended investigation is ter-minated.

§ 1675a(a)(1) (emphasis added). The court reads the last sentence ofthe statute, especially the language emphasized, to require an in-quiry that considers whether subject imports will likely cause mate-rial injury to the domestic industry after the order has been revoked.This is logically implied by the mandate that the order be revokedunless dumping and material injury would be likely to recur. See§ 1675(d)(2). In an injury investigation, 19 U.S.C. § 1673d(b)(1) re-quires the ITC to establish injury to the domestic industry ‘‘by rea-son of imports . . . of the [subject] merchandise. . . .’’ § 1673d(b)(1)(emphasis added). The ‘‘by reason of ’’ language in § 1673d(b)(1) ex-plicitly places an obligation on the ITC to demonstrate that the sub-ject imports are causing material injury or a threat thereof to the do-mestic industry. See, e.g., Gerald Metals, Inc. v. United States, 132F.3d 716, 720 (Fed. Cir. 1997) (‘‘[T]he anti-dumping statute man-dates a showing of causal . . . connection between the [less than fair

riod—will likely lead to a continuation or recurrence of material injury as a result of un-fairly traded subject imports. See § 1675a(a)(1).

30 CUSTOMS BULLETIN AND DECISIONS, VOL. 42, NO. 46, NOVEMBER 6, 2008

Page 7: Decisions of the United States Court of International Tradealso NSK Corp. v. United States, Slip Op. 08−21, 2008 WL 465809, at *6 (Feb. 15, 2008).