debra culberson, et al., c-1-97-965 · 2015-10-10 · claim that defendants violated their civil...
[…] 8

Page 9: DEBRA CULBERSON, et al., C-1-97-965 · 2015-10-10 · claim that Defendants violated their civil rights under 42 D.S.C. § 1983, as protected by the Fourteenth Amendment of the Constitution

conviction, " 42 u.S.C. § 13981 (d) (2) (A) , or acts that would

constitute a felony "but for the relationship between" the parties,

i.e. , marriages in states where laws exist to provide spousal

immunity. 3 42 U.S.C. § 13981 (d) (2) (B) . Additionally, the Act

defines the term "crime motivated by gender" as being a crime

committed by the defendant "because of gender or on the basis of

gender, and due, at least in part, to an animus based on the

victim's gender."

42 U.S.C. § 13981(d) (1).

In their Motion for Partial Summary Judgment, Plaintiffs

assert that they have "presented evidence that is so compelling

that judgment against [D]efendant Doan on the VAWA claim must be

granted as a matter of law" (doc. 24). Plaintiffs allege that: (1 )