debra culberson, et al., c-1-97-965 · 2015-10-10 · claim that defendants violated their civil...
[…] The civil provision of the Violence Against Women Act of

1994 (hereinafter the "VAWA" or "the Act"), Pub. L. No. 103-322 §

40001-40703, 108 Stat. 1796, 1902-55, provide a claimant with a

civil right to be free from crimes of violence motivated by gender

and a federal civil rights cause of action for victims of crimes of

violence motivated by gender. ~ 42 U.S.C. §§ 13981 (a)-(c).2 In

order to establish a cause of action under the VAWA, the claimant

must show (1) that she was a victim of a crime of violence and (2)

that the crime was motivated based on her gender. 42 U.S.C. §

13981 (c) . The claimant does not need to show that there has been

a prior criminal complaint, prosecutionl or conviction against the

defendant. 42 U.S.C. § 13981(e) (2).

The Act defines a "crime of violence" as "an act or series

of acts that would constitute a felony. . . whether or not those

acts have actually resulted in criminal charges, prosecution, or