dc exxon -- 5-6-2014 order granting mtds-1
[…] of this Order, the Court refers to D.C. Attorney General and Mayor interchangeably when referring to the District official responsible for enforcing the law.

Page 4: DC Exxon -- 5-6-2014 Order Granting MTDs-1

4

pursue violations of Subchapter3 III. The failure to give the Mayor authority to enforce

violations of Subchapter III is not a mere oversight. The RSSA expressly allows the Mayor to

enforce its Subchapters II and IV, but includes no similar statutory authority to enforce

Subchapter III. D.C. Code § 36-302.04(c) provides, “[t]he Mayor is authorized to promulgate all

other rules and regulations necessary for the proper implementation and enforcement of

Subchapters II and IV of this chapter.” D.C. Code § 36-302.05(a) further provides,