dc exxon -- 5-6-2014 order granting mtds-1
[…] The Attorney General shall have the power to control litigation and appeals, as well as the power to intervene in legal proceedings on behalf of this public interest.

The District contends that the broad authority vested in the Attorney General may be construed

to allow enforcement of the RSSA. According to the District, the RSSA should be liberally

interpreted because D.C. Code § 36-305.01 encompasses the broad goal of upholding the public

interest, providing, “[t]his chapter shall constitute a statement of the public policy of the District

of Columbia. The provisions of this chapter shall be liberally construed in order to effectively

carry out the purposes of this chapter in the interests of the public health, safety, and welfare.”

The District argues further that the D.C. Council enacted the RSSA to foster adequate and

meaningful competition in the retail marketing segment of the petroleum industry. In its Draft

Report dated September 10, 1976 discussing the enactment of Bill No. 1-333, the “Retail Service