dc exxon -- 5-6-2014 order granting mtds-1
[…] R.S. 51:138, and the applicable jurisprudence, support the attorney general's parens patriae authority.” Louisiana ex rel. Ieyoub, 1995 U.S. Dist. Lexis 1921 at * *9-10.

The District also cites Alabama ex rel. Galanos v. Star Serv. & Petroleum Co., 616 F.Supp. 429, 431 (D.C.Ala. 1985) for the proposition that Alabama’s interest “in preventing unfair or dishonest competition, monopolies and price wars” was “obviously” a distinct and “quasi-sovereign” interest. See Dist. Opp. to Defs. Mot.to Dismiss at 14. The Motor Fuel Marketing Act, Code of Ala. § 8-22-16, contained a provision for violations of its subchapter allowing that “[t]he penalty may be assessed and recovered in a civil action brought by the Attorney General, or by any district attorney in any court of competent jurisdiction.” Code of Ala. § 8-22-16 (2013). In New York v.