david a. weatherbie carrie cramer weatherbie l
[…] The court concluded: “As stated in the credit application ..., Lynne Wilkerson ‘personally agree[d] to pay all invoices and cost of collection ... on any amount remaining unpaid after 90 days’ on North American Transit’s open account with Taylor-Made Hose. This agreement is not in any respect ambiguous. By agreeing to “personally ... pay” North American Transit’s delinquent account, Wilkerson made herself personally liable for the corporation’s debt.”

Finally, Lopez cited UCC § 3.402(b)(1), which provides:

“(b) If a representative signs the name of the representative to an instrument and the signature is an authorized signature of the represented person, the following rules apply:

“(1) If the form of the signature shows unambiguously that the signature is made on behalf of the represented person who is identified in the instrument, the representative is not liable on the instrument.”

Section 3.402, however, deals only with

negotiable instruments.