david a. weatherbie carrie cramer weatherbie l
[…] The Boones sued for wrongful foreclosure, claiming that MultiMortgage was not entitled to foreclose because it was not the owner or holder of the note at the time of the foreclosure. MultiMortgage claimed to be the owner and holder based upon the assignment from Old Republic.

The “holder” of a negotiable instrument is defined in UCC § 1.201(20) as: “[T]he person in possession if the instrument is payable to bearer or, in the case of an instrument payable to an identified person, if the identified person is in possession.” UCC § 3.201 provides in part: “(a) “Negotiation” means a transfer of possession, whether voluntary or involuntary, of an instrument by a person other than the issuer to a person who thereby becomes its holder. “(b) Except for negotiation by a remitter, if an instrument is payable to an identified person, negotiation requires transfer of possession of the instrument and its indorsement by the holder.” In Jernigan v. Bank One, Texas, N.A., 803 S.W.2d 774, 777 (Tex.App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1991, no writ), the court recognized that, under certain circumstances, a promissory note can be transferred without a written assignment or proper indorsement.