david a. weatherbie carrie cramer weatherbie l
[…] Finally, Marcus Cable contended that its use should be allowed because attaching cable -television wires to Hill County Electric ’s utility poles does not materially increase the burden to the servient estate. But again, if a use does not serve the easement’s express purpose, it becomes an unauthorized presence on the land whether or not it results in any noticeable burden to the servient estate.

Marcus Cable also contended that, even if Hill County Electric ’s easement does not permit it to string cable -television wires across the Krohns’ property, section 181.102 of the Texas Utilities Code does. That section, which allows cable-television service providers to

utilize certain properties, provides:

“(a) In an unincorporated area, a person in the business of providing community antenna or cable television service to the public may install and maintain equipment through, under, along, across, or over a utility easement, a public road, an alley, or a body of public water in accordance with this subchapter. “(b) The installation and maintenance of the equipment must be done in a way that does not unduly inconvenience the public using the affected property.”

Marcus Cable argued that the statute’s plain

language encompasses private easements like the one at issue here.