david a. weatherbie carrie cramer weatherbie l
[…] The solicitation, through a demand letter, of interest exceeding that allowed by law may constitute a "charge" for purposes of section 305.001. All depends on the intent of the letter. "Intent" does not mean an intent to engage in usury, but rather the intent to assess the rate charged.

It is undisputed that Strasburger demanded "interest at 10%"; however, Strasburger contends that interest at ten percent per annum is not usurious. The parties' contract did not specify a rate of interest, thus Finance Code ' 302.002 controls. Section 302.002 states that when no interest rate is agreed upon, "interest at the rate of six percent per year" is permitted "beginning on the 30th day after the date on which the amount is due."

Strasburger asserts that it cured any

usury violation by filing its original petition, which sought only interest at "the rates provided by law." However, the sequence of events shows otherwise.