david a. weatherbie carrie cramer weatherbie l
[…] Strasburger failed to comply with section 305.103 in order to cure the usury violation before TDGT sent its notice of violation. Strasburger gave no notice, written or otherwise, to TDGT aside from the petition delivered on July 12. In its original petition, Strasburger only asked for "prejudgment and post-judgment interest at rates provided by law," it did not provide any notification that what it had previously demanded was a violation or that the previous demand was potentially usurious or inappropriate. Moreover, section (c) of section 305.103 requires that notice: (1) be "delivered to the person or to the person's duly authorized agent or attorney of record personally," or (2) "by United States mail to the address shown on the most recent documents in the transaction." Strasburger did not comply with this statutory requirement, because TDGT did not receive the original petition until July 12, after Strasburger had received TDGT's notice of violation.