david a. weatherbie carrie cramer weatherbie l
[…] However, based on Texas Property Code § 53.103, the court of appeals upheld the personal judgment against Page, concluding that Structural Wood would still be entitled to a lien on retained funds as long as the lien affidavit was timely filed. Like the trial court, the court of appeals interpreted the statutory definition of completion as the date when the additional contractors finished the project in July 1998.

The Texas Property Code § 53.101 requires owners to retain either “10 percent of the contract price of the work to the owner” or “10 percent of the value of the work ... using the contract price or, if there is no contract price, using the reasonable value of the completed work” for “30 days after the work is completed.” A subcontractor or other claimant who wants to make a claim on that retainage must properly give notice and file an affidavit claiming a lien not later than the 30th day after the work is completed.