daniel p. selmi* - uc davis school of law · selmi-63 stan.l. rev. 591 (do not delete) 3/6/2011...
[…] 189. See Christopher H. Schroeder, Essay, Global Warming and the Problem of Policy Innovation: Lessons from the Early Environmental Movement, 39 ENVTL. L. 285, 288 (2009) (“In a tremendous burst of lawmaking between 1969 and 1980, Congress enacted several dozen significant federal laws to cope with just about all the major environmental problems as they were understood at that time.”).

190. See, e.g., Symposium, State and Regional Land Use Planning: An Idea Whose Time Has Come, 73 ST. JOHN’S L. REV. 1 (1999); see also N.Y. EXEC. LAW § 805(4) (McKinney 2010) (listing factors relating to the “potential for adverse impact upon the [Adi-rondack] park’s natural, scenic, aesthetic, ecological, wildlife, historic, recreational or open space resources” that must be considered before any new development is undertaken in the park); VA. CODE ANN. § 10.1-2109 (2010) (“Counties, cities, and towns in Tidewater Virgin-ia shall incorporate protection of the quality of state waters into each locality’s comprehen-sive plan . . . .”).