daniel p. selmi* - uc davis school of law · selmi-63 stan.l. rev. 591 (do not delete) 3/6/2011...
[…] 154. See ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 9-463.05(B)(4) (2010) (“[D]evelopment fees . . . must bear a reasonable relationship to the burden imposed on the municipality to provide additional necessary public services to the development.”); CAL. GOV’T CODE § 66005(a) (West 2010) (“When a local agency imposes any fee or exaction as a condition of approval of a proposed development, . . . those fees or exactions shall not exceed the esti-mated reasonable cost of providing the service or facility for which the fee or exaction is im-posed.”); GA. CODE ANN. § 36-71-4(a) (2010) (“A development impact fee shall not exceed a proportionate share of the cost of system improvements . . . .”); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 82.02.050(3) (West 2010) (“The impact fees . . . [s]hall not exceed a proportionate share of the costs of system