daniel p. selmi* - uc davis school of law · selmi-63 stan.l. rev. 591 (do not delete) 3/6/2011...
[…] 201. See generally Tye Warren Simpson & Patricia Carbajales, A Coastal Campus Pre-

pares for Growth: GIS Aids Long-Range Development Planning, GEOWORLD, Apr. 2009, at 25 (explaining that GIS was used in planning efforts as “an effective way of . . . analyzing the physical infrastructure necessary to accommodate growth and its effect on environmental resources”).

202. See CAL. GOV’T CODE § 65300.5 (West 2010) (“[T]he Legislature intends that the general plan and elements and parts thereof comprise an integrated, internally consistent and compatible statement of policies for the adopting agency.”); FLA. STAT. ANN. § 163.3177(2) (West 2010) (“Coordination of the several elements of the local comprehensive plan shall be a major objective of the planning process. The several elements of the comprehensive plan shall be consistent . . . .”).

203. See, e.g., Wolf v.