d e tes s ta t uni f th e o rt o m p u e r e i th s u e n · d e tes s ta t uni f th e o rt o m p u...
[…] Although the Eleventh Circuit has yet to consider the issue, one of its constituent district courts relied on Fifth Circuit precedent in holding that convictions under Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 30.02(a)(3) were “not violent felonies under the enumerated clause of the ACCA” because the statute “d[id] not contain the el-ement of specific intent required to meet the defini-tion of generic burglary.” United States v. Munoz-Morales, No. 3:10-cr-80, 2016 WL 4424975, at *6 (N.D. Fla. July 11, 2016), report and recommendation adopted, 2016 WL 4414801 (N.D. Fla. Aug. 17, 2016).

8 Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 3 (2016) (whoever “enters a building without consent and steals or commits a felony or gross

misdemeanor while in the building * * * commits burglary in the third degree”).

15

B. Four Other Circuits Maintain That TaylorPermits Sentence Enhancement Even When Contemporaneous Intent Is Not Re-quired