d e tes s ta t uni f th e o rt o m p u e r e i th s u e n · d e tes s ta t uni f th e o rt o m p u...
[…] United States, 550 U.S. 192, 206 (2007)). The Herrera-Montes court reasoned that, since “Tay-lor requires that the defendant intend to commit a crime at the time of unlawful entry or remaining in,” the statute failed to satisfy the generic definition of

4 Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 30.02(a)(3) (West 2011) (person com-mits burglary if “without the effective consent of the owner, the person * * * enters a building or habitation and commits or at-tempts to commit” a crime).

5 Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-402(a)(3) (2014) (person commits burglary who “without the effective consent of the property own-er * * * [e]nters a building and commits or attempts to commit” crime).