customs power of attorney - …€¦ · by an agent and attorney, giving to said agent and attorney...
[…] (12) Write the date on which the signatory signed the Power of Attorney.

STEP FIVE: Read the METHOD OF PAYMENT ADVISORY STATEMENT Note: You must notify CASAS International Brokerage, Inc. in advance if you elect to make payment with a check made payable to U.S. Customs and Border Protection. Page 4

Page 5: CUSTOMS POWER OF ATTORNEY - …€¦ · by an agent and attorney, giving to said agent and attorney full power and ... Grantor shall state on a separate addendum the names of all

CBP POWER OF ATTORNEY ADDITIONAL INSTRUCTIONS FOR LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES (LLCs):

Per 19 CFR 141.34, Duration of power of attorney: “Powers of attorney issued by a partnership shall be limited to a period not to exceed 2 years from the date of execution. All other powers of attorney may be granted for an unlimited period.”

Customs Brokers are required to request a new Power of Attorney, every two years, for businesses that are Partnerships (including Limited Liability Partnerships with more than one owner). If you are the single owner with no partners, the Power of Attorney is valid until revoked.