powers of attorney: uses, abuses, and limitationsoriginal power of attorney, contact every...
[…] Revoking a Medical Power of Attorney (continued)

Once your physician is informed of your decision to revoke or is provided with your revocation, he/she should immediately record the revocation in your medical records and give notice of the revocation to the agent and any other health or residential care providers responsible for your care.

Page 17: Powers of Attorney: Uses, Abuses, and Limitationsoriginal power of attorney, contact every establishment in which the agent has used the power of attorney and file a revocation in

Revoking a Durable Power of Attorney

§751.058 of the Texas Estates Code indicates that a durable power of attorney can be revoked; however, it does not provide specific instructions for accomplishing this. The statute provides:

“Unless otherwise provided by the durable power of attorney, a revocation of a durable power of attorney is not effective as to a third party relying on the power of attorney until the third party receives actual notice of the revocation.”

Page 18: Powers of Attorney: Uses, Abuses, and Limitationsoriginal power of attorney, contact every establishment in which the agent has used the power of attorney and file a revocation in

Revoking a Durable Power of Attorney (continued)