current procurement code...
[…] Division of General Services.”

Professional

Services -

Artists

1982.12.17 Professional artists utilized by the South Carolina Arts Commission.¹

Professional

Services -

Attorneys (1)

1982.07.13 “The Board exempted the purchase of the following services by governmental bodies from the

purchasing procedures and reporting requirements in the Consolidated Procurement Code: (a) attorneys, subject to approval by the Attorney General’s Office.”¹,³

[1] See § 1-7-160 (“A department or agency of state

government may not hire a classified or temporary attorney as an employee except upon the written approval of the Attorney

General . . ..”) and § 1-7-170 (“A department or agency of state

government may not engage on a fee basis an attorney at law

except upon the written approval of the Attorney General . .

..”). Historically, these provisions appear each year in the

annual appropriations act, which supersedes other laws. E.g., 2008 S.C. Act No. 310, Part IB, § 45.

[2] See generally § 11-35-1260 and R. 19-445.2025(D).

NAME DATE EXEMPTION TEXT NOTES

Professional

Services -

Attorneys (2)