current procurement code...
[…] surplus property or no longer needed and any buildings that it may need to do away with for the

purpose of making room for other construction. These contracts are exempt from the South Carolina Consolidated Procurement Code and Regulations, but the authority must adopt a

procurement policy requiring competitive bidding for construction contracts, which must be filed

with and approved by the State Budget and Control Board;”

[1] Quoted from Section 59-123-60(E)(3)(a).

[2] On May 1, 2000, the General Assembly added a reference

to this exemption in the Procurement Code. Section 11-35-710(14) provides as follows: “The following exemptions are

granted from this chapter: (14) Medical University Hospital

Authority, if the Medical University Hospital Authority has promulgated a procurement process in accordance with its

enabling provision.”

[3] The Board approved a “Construction Procurement Policy for Medical University Hospital Authority” in May 2000.

Midlands

Authority

(regional

development

agency)

1992.07.01 “Except for the provisions of Section 11-35-5210 through 11-35-5270, inclusive, in exercising