current procurement code exemptions legal's exemption table (booklet).pdfsep 20, 2019  ·...
[…] responsibility and from the purchasing procedures of the Consolidated Procurement Code, until further Board action; and authorized the Division of Information Resource Management to secure

such telecommunications services and equipment upon such terms and conditions as are regarded

by it to be appropriate.”

[1] Exemption covers only “local and long-distance telecommunications services”.

[2] The Board’s Division of State Information Technology was

formerly known as the Division of Information Resource Management (DIRM).

[3] Since 1989, Section 1-11-430, which is not itself an

exemption, has required that state government “be treated as a single enterprise for purposes of securing and utilizing local

and long distance telecommunications equipment and services”

and that “[t]he State Budget and Control Board shall secure all telecommunications equipment and services for the state

government enterprise under terms it considers suitable . . ..”

Edisto

Development

Authority

1992.07.01 “Except for the provisions of Subarticle 3, Article 21, Chapter 35 of Title 11, in exercising the powers authorized in this chapter the authority is exempt from Title 11 of Chapter 35.”

Quoted from § 13-21-30. See paragraphs 5 and 15.