current procurement code exemptions legal's exemption table (booklet).pdfsep 20, 2019  ·...
[…] payment charges from regulated companies providing telecommunication services to State agencies thereby allowing public utilities to assess late payment charges under their respective

tariffs as approved by the South Carolina Public Service Commission effective for late payment charges arising from services rendered after July 1, 1987.”

[1] This was done to correct the omission of telecommunication

services from the previous exemption for late charges, granted May 27, 1986, since all are regulated by the Commission.

Timber Sales

(Corrections)

1969 S.C. Code Ann. § 24-1-250(A) expressly authorizes the Department of Corrections, subject to

approval by the State Forester, “to sell mature trees and other timber suitable for commercial

purposes from lands owned by the department” and addresses how the proceeds of such sales may be used.

This authority, which dates back to 1969, clearly precedes

enactment of the Procurement Code. Accordingly, timber sales

by the Department of Corrections pursuant to section 24-1-250 are not governed by the Procurement Code.