curbing illegal transfers of foreign-developed critical
[…] II' The Export Administration Act of 1979 (EAA), Pub. L. No. 96-72, 93 Stat. 503 (1979) (codified

as amended at 50 U.S.C. app.. §§ 2401-20). IIY The Export Administration Amendments Act of 1985 (EAAA), Pub. L. No. 99-64, 99 Stat. 120

(1985) (codified as amended at 50 U.S.C. app. §§ 2401-20). This Comment will not discuss the export regulation of defense armaments or nuclear weapons. The export of weapons and arms developed in the United States is regulated by the Arms Export Control Act, 22 U.S.C. § 2778 (1988) and the International Traffic in Arms Regulations, 22 C.F.R. §§ 120-128 (1988).

120 50 U.S.C. app. §§ 2402, 2403(e) (Supp. 1988); Abbott, supm note 41, at 745. The purpose of EAA is "to encourage trade with all countries with which the United States has diplomatic or trading relations, except those countries with which such trade has been determined by the President to be against the national interest." 50 U.S.c. app. § 2402(1) (Supp. 1988). The President can restrict the export of goods from the United States for national security reasons, foreign policy objectives, or the domestic economy of the United States. 50 U.S.c. app. §§ 2402(2)(A-C) (Supp. 1988). The EAA also establishes specific administrative procedures for carrying out these policy objectives. 50 U .S.C. app. §§ 2403-14 (Supp. 1988).

121 50 U.S.C. app. §§ 2402(2)(A), 2404 (Supp. 1988). The President may "restrict the export of goods which would make a significant contribution to the military potential of any other country ... which would prove detrimental to the national security of the United States." 50 U.S.C. app. § 2402(2)(A) (Supp. 1988).

122 50 U.S.C. app. §§ 2403(a), 2403(e), 2409(a) (Supp. 1988).