cts corp. v. dynamics corp. of america, 481 u.s. 69 (1987)
[…] commerce. Indeed, as noted above, the Chapter will inevitably be used to block
interstate transactions in such stock. Because the Commerce Clause protects the
"interstate market" in such securities, Exxon Corp. v. Governor of Maryland,
437 U.S. 117, 127, 98 S.Ct. 2207, 2214, 57 L.Ed.2d 91 (1978), and because the
Control Share Acquisitions Chapter substantially interferes with this interstate
market, the Chapter clearly conflicts with the Commerce Clause.
75 With all due respect, I dissent.
1
2
3
-
8/17/2019 CTS Corp. v. Dynamics Corp. of America, 481 U.S. 69 (1987)
24/27
p. 29, n. Section 23-1-42-9(b)(1) provides:
"[T]he resolution must be approved by:
"(1) each voting group entitled to vote separately on the proposal by a majority
of all the votes entitled to be cast by that voting group, with the holders of the
outstanding shares of a class being entitled to vote as a separate voting group if the proposed control share acquisition would, if fully carried out, result in any
of the changes described in [Indiana Code § 23-1-38-4(a) (describing
fundamental changes in corporate organization) ]."
The United States contends that this section always requires a separate vote by
all shareholders and that the last clause merely specifies that the vote shall be