criminal culpability’s wild mens rea: use … culpability’s wild mens rea: use and misuse of...
[…] misdemeanor))” reveals 219 results, a search via Westlaw “te(willful! or wilful!) & felony or misdemeanor))” reveals 228 results. Upon inspection of the results, the total number of statutes with willfully where a felony or misdemeanor penalty applies is about 170. Some statutes that include willfully as a mens rea, however, have criminal penalties that apply to the sections that do not include or involve the term. Therefore, willfully likely applies to universe of additional laws and regulations.

135 See INTERIM REPORT, supra note 18, at 36. For example, willfully in section 12-b of the Public Health Law, discussed supra, applies to any violation of the chapter of law or a violation of either “any lawful order or regulation prescribed by any local board of health or local health officer” or any public officer. N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 12-b (McKinney 2002 & Supp. 2011). Therefore, willfully likely applies to universe of additional laws and regulations.

DO NOT DELETE 6/9/2011 4:14 PM

2011] “WILLFUL” IN THE LAWS OF NEW YORK 795

instruction that defines the term.136