court ruling prop 8 defense
[…] • 8/3/2019 Court ruling Prop 8 defense

    26/72

    26

    Const. with Legis. Reasons, Gen. Elec. (Oct. 10, 1911) Reasons why Sen. Const.

    Amend. No. 22 should be adopted, italics added.)

    The California constitutional provisions setting forth the initiative power

    do not explicitly refer to or fully prescribe the authority or responsibilities of the

    official proponents of an initiative measure,12 but the Legislature, in adopting

    12 The constitutional provisions relating to the initiative power are currently

    set forth in article II, sections 8 and 10, article IV, section 1, and article XVIII,

    sections 3 and 4 of the California Constitution.

    Article II, section 8, provides in relevant part: (a) The initiative is the

    power of the electors to propose statutes and amendments to the Constitution and

    to adopt or reject them.(b) An initiative measure may be proposed by presenting to the Secretary

    of State a petition that sets forth the text of the proposed statute or amendment to

    the Constitution and is certified to have been signed by electors equal in number to

    5 percent in the case of a statute, and 8 percent in the case of an amendment to the

    Constitution, of the votes for all candidates for Governor at the last gubernatorial

    election.

    (c) The Secretary of State shall then submit the measure at the next general

    election held at least 131 days after it qualifies or at any special statewide election

    held prior to that general election. The Governor may call a special statewide

    election for the measure.

    Article II, section 10 provides in relevant part: (a) An initiative statute . . .

    approved by a majority of votes thereon takes effect the day after the election

    unless the measure provides otherwise. [] . . . []