bingo ruling
[…] general or an assistant attorney general. This would lead to

the conclusion that the legislature intended the language at

issue to abrogate not only the statutes in favor of the power

of the governor under § 12-17-184(10), § 12-17-216, and

§ 36-13-2, but also those in favor of the power of the

district attorneys throughout the state, e.g., § 12-17-184.

See Walker County v. White, 248 Ala. 53, 55, 26 So.2d 253, 255

(1946) (recognizing that statutes should be construed to avoid

conflict and to form a harmonious whole).

To a large degree, the same observations apply to Ala.

Code 1975, § 36-15-21, Ala. Code 1975, which states:

"All litigation concerning the interest of thestate, or any department of the state, shall be underthe direction and control of the Attorney General.The employment of an assistant attorney general,other than an assistant attorney general employed inthe office of the Attorney General, for the purposeof representing the state or any department thereofshall be by the Attorney General with the approval of

the Governor, but nothing in this section shallprevent the Governor from employing personal counsel,whose compensation shall be payable out of theGovernor's Contingency Fund."

Page 62: Bingo Ruling

8/9/2019 Bingo Ruling

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/bingo-ruling 62/88

1090808

62

We also note that the tension between the powers of the

governor and the statutory authority of the attorney general