bingo ruling
[…] § 40-12-269(c) (the governor can "direct" the attorney general

Page 43: Bingo Ruling

8/9/2019 Bingo Ruling

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/bingo-ruling 43/88

1090808

In contrast to the foregoing expressions of authority11

and control vested in the governor, conspicuously absent fromour law is any constitutional or statutory provision statingthat the attorney general can direct the governor to doanything. There is, as one would expect given the governor'srole as "supreme executive" and "chief magistrate," no

43

to file impeachment proceedings against a probate judge); Ala.

Code 1975, § 41-15B-2(i) ("Any conflicting prior law

notwithstanding, the Governor, or the Attorney General with

the consent of the Governor, shall file any litigation

necessary to effectuate the compelling interest of the State

of Alabama to recover tobacco-related damages incurred by the

state or pursue any other legal cause of action in which the

state has an interest. The Governor may institute or

participate in any civil litigation in which the state has an

interest. When initiated by the Governor, such litigation

shall be brought in the name of the Governor acting in his

official capacity; when the Governor intervenes in existing

litigation, he shall do so in the name of the Governor, also

acting in his official capacity. In the unlikely event that

the Attorney General fails or refuses to bring litigation

requested by the Governor, the Governor may bring such

litigation 'on relation of' the state and shall appoint

counsel for such litigation.").11

Page 44: Bingo Ruling

8/9/2019 Bingo Ruling

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/bingo-ruling 44/88

1090808

constitutional or statutory provision stating that theattorney general can interfere with the governor's legitimateexercise of his right to "take care that the laws be