bingo ruling
[…] 40

In this instance, however, it is not necessary to rely

solely upon the authority implied from the express provisions

of the constitution. Numerous statutory provisions and

decisions of this Court authorize the governor to bring suit

in the name of the State.

It is not surprising, for example, given the governor's

position as "chief magistrate," that Alabama law recognizes

the governor's power to direct the filing of civil actions on

behalf of the State. See Ala. Code 1975, § 6-5-1(b)("The

district attorney of the circuit in which an action by the

Page 41: Bingo Ruling

8/9/2019 Bingo Ruling

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/bingo-ruling 41/88

1090808

41

state is pending must attend to the same on the part of the

state, and the Governor of the state may employ assistant

counsel if he deems it necessary. The written direction of

the Governor to the attorney of record is sufficient authority

for commencing such an action, and the trial judge may

determine the amount of compensation."); State v. Stacks, 264

Ala. 510, 514, 88 So. 2d 696, 699 (1956)("We are ...

constrained to hold that the Attorney General must file the

suits in question under [the predecessor statutes to § 6-5-1

and § 6-5-4, Ala. Code 1975,] when directed by the Governor to