bingo ruling
[…] of the case we are not called upon to decide the specificpoint raised. Appellants apparently agree that theAttorney-General is authorized to bring the suit unless he hasacted 'contrary to and in direct violation of the orders ofthe Governor.' Assuming, without deciding, that the suitcannot be maintained if such orders are given, we see nonecessity of the bill negating such action by the Governor.").

44

More specifically for purposes of the present case, Ala.

Code 1975, § 12-17-184(10), provides:

"It is the duty of every district attorney andassistant district attorney, within the circuit,county, or other territory for which he or she iselected or appointed:

"....

"(10) To go to any place in the State of Alabamaand prosecute any case or cases, or work with anygrand jury, when called upon to do so by the