court ofappeals appeuuee's brief fifed august 15, 201716:02...
[…] aware that governmental employers are required by law to pay the premiums assessed by the

Filed 08/15/2017 16:02 / FILING OTHER THAN MOTION / CA 17 105604 / Confirmation Nbr. 1146816 / CLEJK

15

Bureau. R.C. 4123.38 (“Every employer mentioned in division (B)(1) of Section 4123.01 of the

Revised Code *** shall contribute to the public insurance fund the amount of money determined

by the administrator of workers’ compensation, and the manner of determining contributions and

the classifications of employers is as provided in Section 4123.39 to 4123.41 and 4123.48 of the

Revised Code.”); R.C. 4123.35(A) (“*** Every public employer *** shall comply with sections

4123.38 to 4123.41, and 4123.48 of the Revised Code in regard to the contribution of moneys to

the public insurance fund.”); R.C. 4123.50 (“*** No person mentioned in section 4123.01 of the

Revised Code *** shall fail to comply with section 4123.35 of the Revised Code ***.”) A

purposeful violation of the latter statute is punishable as a second degree misdemeanor. R.C.

4123.99(B).