court of appeals no.: a09-1715 state ofminnesota in court ... · a09-1715 state ofminnesota in...
[…] tripartite role of "prosecutor, judge, and jury." Kroll, supra. The Minnesota Supreme

Court has found that a board's three part role as prosecutor, judge andjury tainted a

teacher's right to be heard in a meaningful and impartial manner, and the Minnesota

Supreme Court also noted that "employing an independent hearing examiner should

alleviate the problem." Schmidt, supra.

In Hahn, a coach was tenninated from his coaching contract under Minn. Stat. §

125.1217• In the Matter ofHl!1m, 386 N.W.2d 789, 792 (Minn. Ct. App. 1986). On May

7Minn. Stat. § 12U21 has been renumber under Minn. Stat. § 122A.58. Minn. Stat. §122A.58 deals with termination ofa coach as opposed to a non-renewal. Minn. Stat. § l22A.58,states: "Tennination; hearing. Before a district terminates the coaching duties ofan employeewho is required to hold a license as an athletic coach from the commissioner ofeducation, thedistrict must notify the employee in writing and state its reason for the proposed termination.Within 14 days ofreceiving this notification, the employee may request in writing a hearing onthe termination before the board. Ifa hearing is requested, the board must hold a hearing within25 days according to the hearing procedures specified in section 122AAO, subdivision 14, andthe termination is final upon the order ofthe board after the hearing." Minn. Stat. § 122AAO,

35

Page 40: COURT OF APPEALS NO.: A09-1715 STATE OFMINNESOTA IN COURT ... · A09-1715 STATE OFMINNESOTA IN COURT OFAPPEALS Corey Christopher, ... see also Minn. Stat. ... on howthey should rule