court of appeals - reutersblogs.reuters.com/.../2014/10/motorolavstanchart... · ctq-2014-00001...
[…] whole to determine that the Legislature did not intend such a result.
2. The CPLR Should Be Read as Having Been Enacted with
Intent Similar to New York's UCC
New York's UCC was enacted within two weeks of the CPLR and
expressly acknowledges the bank branch's status under the separate entity rule.
N.Y. U.C.C. § 4-106;27
see also N.Y. U.C.C. § 4-A-105, 4-A-502(4). The
CPLR, which barely preceded the UCC's passage, should be read as having
been enacted with similar intent regarding the banking industry and separate
27
N.Y. U.C.C. § 4-106 provides:
The receipt of any notice or order by or the knowledge of one branch or separate
office of a bank is not actual or constructive notice to or knowledge of any other
branch or office of the same bank and does not impair the right of another branch
or office to be a holder in due course of an item.
N.Y. U.C.C. § 4-106; see also Shaheen Sports, 2012 WL 919664, at *3; N.Y. U.C.C.
§ 4-A-105(1)(b) (McKinney 2013) (statute relating to funds transfers; "A branch or
separate office of a bank is a separate bank for purposes of this article."); N.Y. U.C.C.
§ 4-A-502(4) (McKinney 2013) ("Creditor process with respect to payment by the
originator to the beneficiary pursuant to a funds transfer may be served only on the
beneficiary's bank with respect to the debt owed by that bank to the beneficiary. Any