court of appeals - reutersblogs.reuters.com/.../2014/10/motorolavstanchart... · ctq-2014-00001...
[…] For capital and regulatory reasons, many foreign banks open
branches in New York rather than a separate subsidiary bank (see infra at 30-
31). Banks that operate through New York branches are subject to certain laws
of New York as well as foreign regulatory obligations where their home offices
or branches are located, a reality that New York's Banking Law explicitly
recognizes. See N.Y. Banking Law § 138(1).13
On the international level,
banking regulators from more than twenty-five countries coordinate their
________________________
(cont'd from previous page) Id. at 327-29.
13 Section 138(1) of the N.Y. Banking Law provides:
[A]ny bank or trust company or national bank located in this state which . . . shall
have opened and occupied a branch office or branch offices in any foreign
country shall be liable for contracts to be performed at such branch office or
offices and for deposits to be repaid at such branch office or offices to no greater
extent than a bank . . . organized and existing under the laws of such foreign
country would be liable under its laws. The laws of such foreign country for the
purpose of this section shall be deemed to include all acts, decrees, regulations
and orders promulgated or enforced by a dominant authority asserting
governmental, military or police power of any kind at the place where any such
branch office is located . . . .
N.Y. Banking Law § 138(1) (emphasis added).
22
efforts to regulate banks in the Bank for International Settlement's Basel
Committee on Banking Supervision.
What is more, the law of this State, as well as federal law, treat
bank branches as "separate entities" for numerous purposes.