court of appeals - reutersblogs.reuters.com/.../2014/10/motorolavstanchart... · ctq-2014-00001...
[…] in wording in the relevant CPLR provisions and the various cross-references

between Articles 52 and 62. Article 62, governing attachments, and Article 52,

governing enforcement of judgments, contain a number of mirror provisions.

Compare CPLR 6203 and CPLR 5202 (addressing rights to personal property

in attachment and execution, respectively); CPLR 6204 and CPLR 5209

(addressing discharge of garnishees' obligations). Both Articles provide that a

debt owed to the defendant or property in which the defendant has an interest is

subject to attachment/execution. Indeed, CPLR 6202 explicitly refers to CPLR

Page 24: Court of Appeals - Reutersblogs.reuters.com/.../2014/10/motorolavstanchart... · CTQ-2014-00001 Court of Appeals STATE OF NEW YORK MOTOROLA CREDIT CORPORATION, Appellant-Respondent,

12

5201, stating "[a]ny debt or property against which a money judgment may be

enforced as provided in section 5201 is subject to attachment." CPLR 6202.

It is true that, in 1980, one federal court in New York in Digitrex,

Inc. v. Johnson, 491 F. Supp. 66, 67-69 (S.D.N.Y. 1980), suggested a single,

narrow exception to the separate entity rule. The so-called Digitrex exception –