court of appeals - reutersblogs.reuters.com/.../2014/10/motorolavstanchart... · ctq-2014-00001...
[…] branch office is located . . . .

N.Y. Banking Law § 138(1) (emphasis added).

Page 34: Court of Appeals - Reutersblogs.reuters.com/.../2014/10/motorolavstanchart... · CTQ-2014-00001 Court of Appeals STATE OF NEW YORK MOTOROLA CREDIT CORPORATION, Appellant-Respondent,

22

efforts to regulate banks in the Bank for International Settlement's Basel

Committee on Banking Supervision.

What is more, the law of this State, as well as federal law, treat

bank branches as "separate entities" for numerous purposes. New York's bank

insolvency law (N.Y. Banking Law § 606 et seq.) treats any foreign bank

branch's insolvency as limited to that branch. Section 606(4)(a) of the New

York Banking Law expressly provides that the Superintendent of Financial

Services is not authorized to accept "claims which would not represent an

enforceable legal obligation against such branch or agency if such branch or

agency were a separate and independent legal entity." Federal law takes a

similar approach for federally chartered bank branches. See 12 U.S.C. §

3102(j).

In the same vein, federal securities laws treat bank branches as

separate entities in several respects. First, U.S. branches of foreign banks are