court of appeals - reutersblogs.reuters.com/.../2014/10/motorolavstanchart... · ctq-2014-00001...
[…] whole to determine that the Legislature did not intend such a result.

2. The CPLR Should Be Read as Having Been Enacted with

Intent Similar to New York's UCC

New York's UCC was enacted within two weeks of the CPLR and

expressly acknowledges the bank branch's status under the separate entity rule.

N.Y. U.C.C. § 4-106;27

see also N.Y. U.C.C. § 4-A-105, 4-A-502(4). The

CPLR, which barely preceded the UCC's passage, should be read as having

been enacted with similar intent regarding the banking industry and separate

27

N.Y. U.C.C. § 4-106 provides:

The receipt of any notice or order by or the knowledge of one branch or separate

office of a bank is not actual or constructive notice to or knowledge of any other

branch or office of the same bank and does not impair the right of another branch

or office to be a holder in due course of an item.

N.Y. U.C.C. § 4-106; see also Shaheen Sports, 2012 WL 919664, at *3; N.Y. U.C.C.

§ 4-A-105(1)(b) (McKinney 2013) (statute relating to funds transfers; "A branch or

separate office of a bank is a separate bank for purposes of this article."); N.Y. U.C.C.

§ 4-A-502(4) (McKinney 2013) ("Creditor process with respect to payment by the

originator to the beneficiary pursuant to a funds transfer may be served only on the

beneficiary's bank with respect to the debt owed by that bank to the beneficiary. Any