court of appeals - reutersblogs.reuters.com/.../2014/10/motorolavstanchart... · ctq-2014-00001...
[…] purpose of this section shall be deemed to include all acts, decrees, regulations
and orders promulgated or enforced by a dominant authority asserting
governmental, military or police power of any kind at the place where any such
branch office is located . . . .
N.Y. Banking Law § 138(1) (emphasis added).
22
efforts to regulate banks in the Bank for International Settlement's Basel
Committee on Banking Supervision.
What is more, the law of this State, as well as federal law, treat
bank branches as "separate entities" for numerous purposes. New York's bank
insolvency law (N.Y. Banking Law § 606 et seq.) treats any foreign bank
branch's insolvency as limited to that branch. Section 606(4)(a) of the New
York Banking Law expressly provides that the Superintendent of Financial
Services is not authorized to accept "claims which would not represent an
enforceable legal obligation against such branch or agency if such branch or
agency were a separate and independent legal entity." Federal law takes a
similar approach for federally chartered bank branches. See 12 U.S.C. §
3102(j).
In the same vein, federal securities laws treat bank branches as
separate entities in several respects. First, U.S. branches of foreign banks are