court of appeals - reutersblogs.reuters.com/.../2014/10/motorolavstanchart... · ctq-2014-00001...
[…] For capital and regulatory reasons, many foreign banks open

branches in New York rather than a separate subsidiary bank (see infra at 30-

31). Banks that operate through New York branches are subject to certain laws

of New York as well as foreign regulatory obligations where their home offices

or branches are located, a reality that New York's Banking Law explicitly

recognizes. See N.Y. Banking Law § 138(1).13

On the international level,

banking regulators from more than twenty-five countries coordinate their

________________________

(cont'd from previous page) Id. at 327-29.

13 Section 138(1) of the N.Y. Banking Law provides:

[A]ny bank or trust company or national bank located in this state which . . . shall

have opened and occupied a branch office or branch offices in any foreign

country shall be liable for contracts to be performed at such branch office or

offices and for deposits to be repaid at such branch office or offices to no greater

extent than a bank . . . organized and existing under the laws of such foreign

country would be liable under its laws. The laws of such foreign country for the

purpose of this section shall be deemed to include all acts, decrees, regulations

and orders promulgated or enforced by a dominant authority asserting

governmental, military or police power of any kind at the place where any such

branch office is located . . . .

N.Y. Banking Law § 138(1) (emphasis added).

Page 34: Court of Appeals - Reutersblogs.reuters.com/.../2014/10/motorolavstanchart... · CTQ-2014-00001 Court of Appeals STATE OF NEW YORK MOTOROLA CREDIT CORPORATION, Appellant-Respondent,

22