court of appeal of the state of california the sierra …
[…] relevant to the decision making process or the agency’s compliance with
CEQA.
Petitioners rely on subsections (3), (6), (7) and (10) of Public
Resources Code section 21167.6, subdivision (e). (AOB, at p. 40.)
Subsection (3) includes in the administrative record:
All staff reports and related documents prepared by therespondent public agency and written testimony ordocuments submitted by any person relevant to anyfmdings or statement of overriding considerationsadopted by the respondent agency pursuant to thisdivision.
(Pub. Resources Code, § 21167.6, subd. (e)(3).) Communications with
individual supervisors were not “relevant to any findings or statement of
overriding considerations adopted by the respondent agency.” It was the
Planning Commission, not the Board, that adopted the fmdings of
infeasibility and statement of overriding considerations. The Board as a
IT RESPONDENTS BRIEF 34 n:\land\li2014\130406\00969502.doc
CASE NO. Al 40891
whole, not individual supervisors, affirmed the Planning Conitnission’s