introduction - sierra access...
[…] law.4

More specifically, the Environmental Consequences section of an FEIS is required to include a

discussion of “[p]ossible conflicts between the proposed action and the objectives of federal,

regional, state, and local (and in the case of a reservation, Indian tribe) land use plans, policies

and controls for the area concerned”5 However, the MTM FEIS fails to include any such

discussion, thereby violating the requirements of NEPA.

In addition to violating NEPA, MTM FEIS also violates Travel Management Subpart B, 36

C.F.R. 212.53. Subpart B requires that “[t]he responsible official shall coordinate with

appropriate Federal, State, county, and other local governmental entities and tribal governments

when designating National Forest System roads, National Forest System trails, and areas on

National Forest System lands pursuant to this subpart.” The implementing directives6 of the

travel management rule (36 CFR 212.53) also require the responsible official to coordinate with

appropriate Federal, State, county, and other local governmental entities, which may include