introduction - sierra access...
[…] The acreage of the forest is what invites dispersed camping— not roadside parking permission.

With the imposition of the "one car length rule," no one will look at RV-based, tent, or other

camping while parked next to an existing dusty road as a dispersed recreation opportunity. Who

will enjoy the prospect of parking a vehicle on the edge of a road and packing all their camping

gear on foot, 100-400 yards into the forest? This is an unreasonable expectation. And this

extremely controversial issue could have been completely avoided by the FS.

The Travel Management regulations in 36 CFR 212.51 (a)8(b) states:

“In designating routes, the responsible official may include in the designation the

limited use of motor vehicles within a specified distance of certain forest roads or

trails where motor vehicle use is allowed, and if appropriate within specified time

periods, solely for the purposes of dispersed camping or retrieval of a downed big

game animal by an individual who has legally taken that animal.”

This statute gives the Forest Supervisor latitude in dealing with dispersed camping and game

retrieval. At the beginning of the Route Designation process, PNF Supervisor Alice Carlton

vowed that she would keep access open to historic family dispersed campsites. But the Regional