corporate self-representation: is it truly the … self-representation: is it truly the unauthorized...
[…] 5. ARK. CONST. amend. 28 (“The Supreme Court shall make rules regulating the practice of law and the professional conduct of attorneys at law.”); Preston v. Stoops, 373 Ark. 591, 594, 285 S.W.3d 606, 609 (2008) (“Oversight and control of the practice of law is under the exclusive authority of the judiciary.”); see also ARK. CODE ANN. § 16-22-209 (Repl. 1999) (“Every person who shall attempt to practice law in any court of record without being licensed, sworn, and registered, as required in this subchapter, shall be deemed guilty of contempt of court and shall be punished as in other cases of contempt.”).

6. Compare ARK. CODE ANN. § 16-22-501(a) (Repl. 1999), and GA. CODE ANN. § 15-19-51(a) (West 2013), with 42 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 2524(a) (West 2013).