copyright © 2015 holland & knight llp. all rights reserved unruly passengers and liability for...
[…] retrospective examination of facts Deferential standard of “arbitrary or capricious” conduct under § 44902(b)

strongly supports adoption of a similar standard under Tokyo Convention Majority incorrectly interprets § 44902(b) to impose reasonableness

standard

11

Page 12: Copyright © 2015 Holland & Knight LLP. All Rights Reserved Unruly Passengers and Liability for Acts of Unlawful Interference Judith R. Nemsick 8th Annual

U.S. Statutes – Domestic Flights

Federal Aviation Act Statutes and FARs: 49 U.S.C. § 44902(b) - Refusal to transport passengers or

property “[A]n air carrier … may refuse to transport a passenger or

property the carrier decides is, or might be, inimical to safety.”  14 C.F.R. § 121.580 - Prohibition on interference with

crewmembers“No person may assault, threaten, intimidate, or interfere with a

crewmember in the performance of the crewmember's duties aboard an aircraft being operated under this part.”