control number: 51812
[…] They also state that ERCOT had directed the curtailment of more than 10k MW of load and that the load shed was expected to last for the duration of the weather event. They state that if load is being shed, then prices should reflect that. Therefore, even if these Orders could be characterized as emergency rulemakings, they do not fail for any mere technicality under the APA. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 2001.035(d) ("A mere technical defect that does not result in prejudice to a person's rights or privileges is not grounds for invalidation of a rule."). 26 See, eg, RWE's Motion for Rehearing at 9.

8

Page 10: Control Number: 51812

declaration and an accompanying suspension ofthe LCAP mechanism rule27 to protect consumers

from exceedingly high natural gas prices. They did not arise out of a "contested case."