control number: 51812
[…] to the Commission's rulemaking process, the argument goes, then they must have been issued in

a contested case. And if that is so, the commenters argue, the Orders violate the APA for failure

to comply with that statute's contested case procedural protections.

As set out above, the Orders themselves state what they are: a directive to ERCOT to

ensure that prices reflected the emergency and scarcity conditions that triggered ERCOT's EE3

25 It is doubtful that the Commission's challenged actions constitute "proceedings" at all under PURA. See PURA § 11.003(15) ("'Proceeding' means a hearing, investigation, inquiry, or other procedure for finding facts or making a decision under this title. The term includes a denial of relief or dismissal of a complaint."). Nevertheless, even if the Commission's actions could be considered not only proceedings but rulemaking proceedings under the APA, the Commission substantially complied with the statutory requirements for emergency rules.