contested guardianships · advanced guardianship course houston march 9, 2007 chapter 5 . 128 -...
[…] Contested Guardianships Chapter

A-1

EXHIBIT A

[STYLE]

MOTION IN LIMINE

[Name] (“Movant”), files this his Motion in Limine, and would respectfully show the

Court the following:

1.

Movant is the alleged incapacitated person whose rights and property are at issue in the

above-referenced guardianship proceeding [or state other basis for standing].

2.

[Name of person with adverse interest] lacks standing in the pending purported

guardianship proceeding pursuant to Section 642(b) of the Texas Probate Code that provides, in

relevant part, as follows:

(b) A person who has an interest that is adverse to a proposed ward or incapacitated person may not:

(1) file an application to create a guardianship for the proposed ward or incapacitated person;

TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 642(b) (Vernon Supp. 1999); see also Allison v. Walvoord, 89 S.W.2d

62 (Tex. Civ. App.—El Paso 1991, no writ) (Texas Legislature has limited standing in

guardianship to persons interested in protecting alleged incapacitated person).

3.