emergency conservatorships and guardianships: pursuing...
[…] Prob. Code § 1801, subd. (a).)

• Conservator of the Estate – proposed conservatee is unable to manage financial resources or resist undue influence. (Cal. Prob. Code § 1801, subd. (b).)

16

Page 17: Emergency Conservatorships and Guardianships: Pursuing ...media.straffordpub.com/products/emergency... · 4/15/2020  · Emergency Conservatorships and Guardianships: Pursuing Court

CALIFORNIA CONSERVATORSHIPS CONT.

• Requires an express finding that granting of the conservatorship is the least restrictive

alternative needed for the protection of the conservatee. (Cal. Prob. Code, §1800.3, subd.

(b).)

• Conservatorship of O.B. (2019) 32 Cal.App.5th 626

• “’No conservatorship of the person ... shall be granted by the court unless the court

makes an express finding that the granting of the conservatorship is the least restrictive

alternative needed for the protection of the conservatee.’ (§ 1800.3, subd. (b).)”

• Does not require the trial court to set forth on the record that less restrictive alternatives

to a conservatorship were considered.

• “Because such express findings are not required, we presume the court followed the