consultation with indian tribes · consultation with indian tribes in the section 106 review...
[…] In such cases, it is recommended that the agency promptly talk with the ACHP or the National Register staff about how to resolve such a situation. 5) Is the federal agency required to verify a tribe’s determination of significance with archaeological or ethnographic evidence before making a National Register eligibility determination? No. The agency is not required to verify a tribe’s determination that a historic property is of religious and cultural significance to the tribe. The ACHP regulations at 36 CFR 800.4(c)(1) state, in part, that “[t]he agency official shall acknowledge that Indian tribes…possess special expertise in assessing the eligibility of historic properties that may possess religious and cultural significance to them.” The National Register considers the information obtained from a tribe’s recognized expert to be a valid line of evidence in considering determinations of significance.