computer crime: the law
[…] the secret is represented by some tangible object which has been
carried away.^^ The valuation used is the commercial value and not
the intrinsic value of the underlying object.^^
In Ward v. Superior Court,''^ Ward, an employee of a computer
service bureau," used a telephone to transfer a secret program from
a competitor's computer to that of his employer. He then caused his
employer's computer to print a copy of the stolen program, which he
carried to his office.^^ He was charged under both the trade secret^^
and grand theft statutes®" of California. The court found that the
''Id. § 499c(d).
"For example, "article" is defined as "any object, material, device or substance or
copy thereof, including any writing, record, recording, drawing, sample, specimen, pro-
totype, model, photograph, micro-organism, blueprint or map." Id. § 499c(a).
"See Bender, supra note 29, at 947-50.
^^Cal. Penal Code § 484a (West 1970).
'Teople V. Dolbeer, 214 Cal. App. 2d 619, 29 Cal. Rptr. 573 (1963). Dolbeer in-