computer crime: the law
[…] but rather amounted to the creation of a writing which was genuine
in execution but false as to the statements of fact contained in such
writing."^^*
The prosecuting attorney pointed out that if the checks had
been found to be forgeries, and the indictments had been dismissed,
then there would probably have been no federal statutes under
which the defendant could have been charged. ^^^ The mail fraud
'^'^SSa F.2d 351 (4th Cir. 1977), cert denied, 431 U.S. 968 (1977). This case is dis-
cussed in Security, supra note 20, at 236-37.
''ns U.S.C. § 2314 (1976).
'''Id. § 2315.
^^^The statutes did "not apply to any falsely made, forged, altered, counterfeited or
spurious representation of an obligation or . . . promise to pay ... by a bank or cor-
poration of any foreign country." 553 F.2d at 352 n.2.
''^'United States v. Jones, 414 F. Supp. 964, 971 (D. Md. 1976).
'^'553 F.2d at 354.
'''Id. at 355.
'^^Security, supra note 20, at 238. See note 103 supra.
706 INDIANA LAWREVIEW [Vol. 13:681