computer crime: the law
[…] also been used to successfully prosecute an army officer who used
the services of government employees for his own personal gain.^®
The phrase "of the United States or of any department thereof"
is to be interpreted with great latitude as well. For example, if the
government has a license for the use of certain programs, theft of
the programs would suffice to invoke federal jurisdiction. "In its
broadest interpretation, any misappropriation of software which is
subject to some measure of government control, custody, or owner-
ship is a violation of section 641."^^ The measure of value of any item
misappropriated is the "face, par, or market value, or cost price,
either wholesale or retail, whichever is greater ."^°° This implies that
the commercial value of a stolen program would be accepted by a
court as a measure of its worth. If the program were completely lost
to its owner, the cost of rewriting it might be acceptable.
Other federal statutes also apply to theft-related offenses. Sec-