compensatory mitigation by matthew lacroix
[…] successful completion)• Level of information must be commensurate with the scope

and scale of the impacts

Requirements forPermittee-Responsible Mitigation

Page 43: Compensatory Mitigation by Matthew LaCroix

Section 5 - Ecological performance standards [§332.5 / §230.95]

• Mitigation plans must contain performance standards that will be used to assess whether the project is achieving its objectives.– “Ecological performance standards

must be based on the best available science that can be measured or assessed in a practicable manner.”

Page 44: Compensatory Mitigation by Matthew LaCroix

Section 6 – Monitoring [§332.6 / §230.96]

• General requirement: Monitoring reports must be submitted to assess the development and condition of the compensation project