compensatory mitigation by matthew lacroix
[…] • If using a Mitigation Bank, rules and ratios specific to the bank will be used

• If using an ILF, ratios will depend how ILF spends the funds, i.e. The Conservation Fund sets up conservation easements, which is preservation, and therefore the ratio starts at 1.5:1

NOTE: Each project is different, the impacts are different, and the requirements may be different

Page 50: Compensatory Mitigation by Matthew LaCroix

The Mitigation SequenceCompensation

• §332.3(f)(1) Amount of compensatory mitigation

• “the amount of required compensatory mitigation must be, to the extent practicable, sufficient to replace lost aquatic resource functions.”

• “where appropriate functional or condition assessment methods or other suitable metrics are available, these methods should be used where practicable to determine how much compensatory mitigation is required.”