compensatory mitigation and public lands
[…] Cynthia R. Harris & James M. McElfish, Jr., Natural Resource Damages, Mitigation Banking, and the Watershed Approach, 48 ENVTL. L. REP. 11,001, 11,019 (2018) (explaining that for natural resource damages, a “restoration project must address both the type/kind and the scale of eco-logical services lost”). 369 See Salzman & Ruhl, supra note 76, at 665 (“Because of . . . agency and participant incentives . . . simple currencies [for wetlands and habitat mitigation] have driven out complex ones.”). 370 See NAT’L RESEARCH COUNCIL, supra note 20, at 3. 371 See 33 C.F.R. § 332.3(c)(2)(i) (2019) (“A watershed approach to compensatory mitigation considers the importance of landscape position and resource type of compensatory mitigation projects for the sustainability of aquatic resource functions within the watershed.”); Kathryn Campbell et al., Dialogue: The State of Compensatory Mitigation, 47 ENVTL. L. REP. 10,817, 10,818 (2017) (describ-ing regulatory changes in 2008 as involving “a much more qualitative analysis, looking at replacing the function and value of that water in a watershed on a much bigger