compensatory mitigation and public lands
[…] POWER: DEFINING COMMON PRINCIPLES ON WIND POWER DEVELOPMENT AND THE PROTECTION OF NEW ENGLAND’S NATURAL HERITAGE 1 (Jan. 2006), https://www.outdoors.org/wp-content/uploads/pdf/cons-wind-power-wpaper.pdf [https://perma.cc/RRW6-85VD]. 69 See Jayni Foley Hein, Federal Lands and Fossil Fuels: Maximizing Social Welfare in Federal Energy Leasing, 42 HARV. ENVTL. L. REV. 1, 3–4 (2018) (explaining that environmental externalities “are not accounted for when leasing” fossil fuel resources on public lands, which “results in fossil fuel production on public lands imposing significant social costs”). 70 10 C.F.R. § 900.3 (2019) (identifying “mitigation hierarchy” as “first seeking to avoid, then minimize impacts, then, when necessary, compensate for residual impacts”); 40 C.F.R. § 1508.20 (2019) (defining “mitigation”).