compensatory mitigation and public lands
[…] A. Shifting Paradigms for Public Lands

The history of public land law lies at the epicenter of social transfor-mation, philosophical evolution, shifting roles and capacities of the federal government, and increasingly sophisticated scientific understanding of natural

133 See John D. Leshy, Are U.S. Public Lands Unconstitutional?, 69 HASTINGS L.J. 499, 503 (2018) (“[T]here is no universally accepted meaning of the term ‘public lands’ in U.S. law.”). 134 43 U.S.C. § 1702(e) (2018) (defining “public lands” as “any land and interest in land owned by the United States within the several States and administered by the Secretary of the Interior through the Bureau of Land Management”).