compensatory mitigation and public lands
[…] the public lands the Secretary shall, by regulation or otherwise, take any action necessary to prevent unnecessary or undue degradation of the lands.”221 It also directs that “[e]xcept as provided” by the Anti-Degradation Mandate, and a few other miscellaneous provisions of FLPMA, “no provision . . . of this Act shall in any way amend the Mining Law of 1872 or impair the rights of any locators or claims under that Act.”222 The negative implication of that sentence is, of course, that the Anti-Degradation Mandate amends the Mining Law of 1872 and can modify and limit the rights of miners.

214 43 U.S.C. § 1711(a) (“This inventory shall be kept current so as to reflect changes in condi-tions and to identify new and emerging resource and other values.”). 215 See, e.g., Instruction Memorandum (No. 2009-043) from Dir., Bureau of Land Mgmt., to All Field Officials, Bureau of Land Mgmt.