compensatory mitigation and public lands
[…] 238 Id. § 1601.0-2. 239 Id. § 1610.1(b). 240 See Mineral Policy Ctr. v. Norton, 292 F. Supp. 2d 30, 44 (D.D.C. 2003) (accepting the De-partment of the Interior’s representation that “it will protect the public lands from any UUD by exer-cising case-by-case discretion”). 241 43 U.S.C. § 1732(b). 242 See LAND USE PLANNING HANDBOOK, supra note 233, at app. E. 243 See 43 U.S.C. § 1732(a) (“The Secretary shall manage the public lands under principles of multiple use and sustained yield, in accordance with the land use plans . . . when they are available . . . .”). 244 Id. 245 See, e.g., Memorandum from Solicitor, Dep’t of the Interior, to Assistant Sec’y for Policy, Management & Budget et al. 4 (May 13, 2003), https://doi.opengov.ibmcloud.com/sites/doi.opengov.ibmcloud.com/files/uploads/M-37008.pdf