commonwealth of massachusetts - … · web viewappellate tax board fleet funding, inc. & v....
[…] the taxability question

does not depend on the various tax laws of the other states. Rather, operation of the provision depends on whether or not a business has sufficient contact with the state of purchaser to bring it within the taxing jurisdiction of that state.

Id. at 17 (ruling that appropriate inquiry is whether the

jurisdiction of foreign states to tax was limited by U.S. 14 The constitutional analysis is the same whether the corporation is subject to a financial institution excise or the corporate excise. The language of G.L. c. 63, § 38(b) regarding allocation to Massachusetts of all taxable income of a corporation if the corporation “does not have income from business activity which is taxable in another state” and the § 38(b) definition of “taxable” to include being subject to another state’s “jurisdiction” to tax is, in all meaningful respects, identical to the comparable provisions governing Massachusetts allocation of a financial institution’s taxable income under G.L. c. 63, §§ 1 and 2A(a).