commonwealth of massachusetts - … · web viewappellate tax board fleet funding, inc. & v....
[…] Through several witnesses, all of whom the Board found

credible, the Commissioner detailed each of the various

steps involved in the generation and mailing of the NOAs,

from the issuance of the NIAs and execution of the Warrant

to delivery of the properly addressed NOAs to the post

office. Based on this evidence, the Board found that the

Commissioner mailed the NOAs to appellants on July 30, 2003.

Thus the Board found and ruled that the Commissioner gave

timely notice of the assessments in a manner specified by §

71, thereby complying with the requirements of § 31.

Appellants’ assertion that they did not receive the

NOAs, even if accurate, does not affect the validity of the

assessments. Section 31 explicitly provides that “[f]ailure

to receive such notice shall not affect the validity of the

tax.” The Board affirmed the meaning of this unambiguous

language in Michael J. Ducheine v. Commissioner of Revenue,

Mass. ATB Findings of Fact and Reports 2001-568, ruling that

failure to receive an NOA had no effect on the validity of

the tax. Id. at 575. See also Tambrands, Inc. v.