commercial fisheries entry commission (cfec) program ...commercial fisheries entry commission,...
[…] years. The holder must pay an annual renewal fee established by CFEC based upon "the different

rates of economic return for different fisheries." AS 16.43.160(b).

The legislature required CFEC to issue permits only to fishermen applicants who needed the

permits the most. Only an individual, and not a vessel nor an organization of any kind, may

receive an entry permit.

Under AS 16.43.250, CFEC ranks applicants for entry permits for a particular fishery "according

to the degree of hardship which they would suffer" by not receiving a permit from the State. AS

16.43.250 provides the following standards for measuring hardship:

(1) degree of economic dependence upon the fishery, including, when reasonable

for the fishery, the percentage of income derived from the fishery, reliance on

alternative occupations, availability of alternative occupations, investment in

vessels and gear;

(2) extent of past participation in the fishery, including, when reasonable for the

fishery, the number of years of participation in the fishery, and the consistency of

participation during each year.

From the statute, and further derived from extensive biological, economic, and other data, CFEC

has developed a series of intricate point systems for the purpose of ranking the degree of

hardship individual denied applicants would suffer. 20 AAC 05.600--20 AAC 05.742. Each

applicant who would suffer significant hardship by denial is entitled to a permit, even if the

maximum number of permits for a given fishery would be exceeded thereby. AS 16.43.270(a).