colorado court of appeals 2015coa152 - co … 1 defendant, calvin richard riley, appeals the...
[…] 15

to influence a public servant because section 18-8-306 does not

proscribe influencing a public servant, it proscribes attempting to

influence a public servant.

¶ 29 There is no criminal offense in Colorado law of “influencing a

public servant.” It thus would be incorrect to define the term

“attempt” in the attempt to influence a public servant statute as

“engag[ing] in conduct constituting a substantial step toward the

commission of the offense” of influencing a public servant. See

§ 18-2-101(1). If the term “attempt” in section 18-8-306 were to be

defined by reference to section 18-2-101, the term would have to be

defined as “engag[ing] in conduct constituting a substantial step

toward the commission of the offense” of attempt to influence a

public servant. See §§ 18-2-101(1), 18-8-306. This construction

makes no sense and “[a] statutory interpretation leading to an

illogical or absurd result will not be followed.” Frazier v. People, 90

P.3d 807, 811 (Colo. 2004).