climate change and the puget sound: building the legal ...€¦ · climate change in the puget...
[…] Under riparianism, water is viewed as a common property to be shared by riparian landowners. Because all riparian landowners have an equal right of reasonable use, the amount and use of water is a matter of individual judgment, barring any court resolution.79

Washington, like most states west of the 100th meridian where water is generally a scarce resource, has adopted the system of prior appropriation as its dominant state water law (with some holdovers from riparian law as well). Prior appropriation is codified at RCW 90.03.010, which provides that waters of the state belong to the public but a right of use “may be acquired only by appropriation for beneficial use and in the manner provided… [and] as between appropriations, the first in time shall be the first in right.” The heavy emphasis on the notion of “first in time, first in right”—or the priority aspect of prior appropriation—displaces other ingredients of prior appropriation law, such as beneficial use, the rule against waste, and the doctrines of relinquishment or abandonment.